Senin, 28 Juni 2010
[…] Upon appeal by the State, the Georgia Supreme Court reversed and remanded the
case, directing the state habeas court, without the intervention of a jury, to
determine whether Hill had established his claim of mental retardation beyond a
reasonable doubt. Turpin v. Hill, 498 S.E.2d 52 (Ga. 1998). Under Georgia law, a
defendant who demonstrates that he has “significantly subaverage general
intellectual functioning resulting in or associated with impairments in adaptive
behavior which manifested during the developmental period” is deemed mentally
retarded. Ga. Code Ann. § 17-7-131(a)(3). The defendant bears the burden of
proving his mental retardation and “may be found ‘guilty but mentally retarded’ if
the jury, or court acting as trier of facts, finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the
defendant is guilty of the crime charged and is mentally retarded.” Id. §
17-7-131(c).

Upon remand, the state habeas court held an evidentiary hearing regarding

1 Georgia has statutorily banned the execution of the mentally retarded since 1988. Ga.
Code Ann. § 17-7-131(j).

3


the merits of Hill’s claim that he is mentally retarded.