Senin, 28 Juni 2010
[…] below 76 are tested further by mental retardation experts, and if the defendant then scores 70 or
below on any IQ test, the court conducts a hearing at which the defendant must prove mental
retardation by clear and convincing evidence; a “determination by the trial court that the
defendant’s intelligence quotient is sixty-five or lower establishes a rebuttable presumption that
the defendant has mental retardation,” but “a defendant with an intelligence quotient of seventy
or below” can still prove mental retardation by the clear and convincing evidence standard); Ark.
Code Ann. § 5-4-618(a)(2) (“There is a rebuttable presumption of mental retardation when a
defendant has an intelligence quotient of sixty-five (65) or below.”); 725 Ill. Comp. Stat. §
5/114-15(d) (“An intelligence quotient (IQ) of 75 or below is presumptive evidence of mental
retardation.”); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 532.130 (“‘Significantly subaverage general intellectual
functioning’ is defined as an intelligence quotient (I.Q.) of seventy (70) or below.”); Neb. Rev.
Stat. § 28-105.01(3) (“An intelligence quotient of seventy or below on a reliably administered