Senin, 28 Juni 2010
[…] the defendant has mental retardation,” but “a defendant with an intelligence quotient of seventy
or below” can still prove mental retardation by the clear and convincing evidence standard); Ark.
Code Ann. § 5-4-618(a)(2) (“There is a rebuttable presumption of mental retardation when a
defendant has an intelligence quotient of sixty-five (65) or below.”); 725 Ill. Comp. Stat. §
5/114-15(d) (“An intelligence quotient (IQ) of 75 or below is presumptive evidence of mental
retardation.”); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 532.130 (“‘Significantly subaverage general intellectual
functioning’ is defined as an intelligence quotient (I.Q.) of seventy (70) or below.”); Neb. Rev.
Stat. § 28-105.01(3) (“An intelligence quotient of seventy or below on a reliably administered
intelligence quotient test shall be presumptive evidence of mental retardation.”); S.D. Codified
Laws § 23A-27A-26.2 (“An intelligence quotient exceeding seventy on a reliable standardized
measure of intelligence is presumptive evidence that the defendant does not have significant
subaverage general intellectual functioning.”); Wiley v. Epps, 668 F. Supp. 2d 848, 897 (N.D.